Home   |   About Us   |   Customer Support   

Products   |   Solutions   |   Technology   |   Environmental Issues   |   Where to buy    

 
 
News 
10/01/10 

SmartPoE/802M - 8 Port 10/100 Managed PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit Combo
Unicom’s SmartPoE/802 is a high-performance, professional grade, PoE 8 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch for mission critical IP Surveillance applications. This switch offers combo ports for an interchangeable SFP fiber module uplink or as a direct link in a LAN. The optional LC fiber optic modules (sold separately) are available in Multi-Mode Modules and Single Mode Module versions for powerful expansion.

The SmartPoE/802M supports power budget up to 124 Watts

The SmartPoE/802M is a multi-port switch that can be used to build high-performance switched workgroup networks. This switch is a store- and-forward device that offers low latency for high-speed networking and features a “store-and-forward “switching scheme. This allows the switch to auto-learn and store source addresses in an 8K-entry MAC address table. The SmartPoE/802M is targeted at workgroup, department or backbone computing environments. The SmartPoE/802M has eight auto- sensing 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports and all ports support the PoE injector function. The switch as two auto detected Gigabit Combo ports for higher connection speed.

UNICOM, an ISO 9001 registered manufacturer of comprehensive solutions for today’s real world network environments. For almost two decades, UNICOM has offered superior value-added technology in copper and fiber optic solutions for high performance, high capacity networking systems. With distribution throughout the United States, Canada, South America, the Pacific Rim, the Middle East and Europe, UNICOM delivers solutions worldwide. Whether it’s copper or fiber, Gigabit Ethernet, or Fast Ethernet, UNICOM offers the highest quality network equipment and complete structured cabling solutions for Commercial, Residential, and Industrial applications. UNICOM is “Technology for the Real World”.

For more information on this and other quality UNICOM products, please call 800-346-6668

 
 
Support Center
Product Registration
Driver Download
Network Glossary
Installation Instructions
Career Opportunities
Order Tracking
Order Tracking UPS
Warranty Information
1 Year Warranty
3 Year Warranty
5 Year Warranty
Lifetime Warranty
Copyright Information
 

Products | Solutions | Technology | Where to Buy | Customer Support | Site Map | Feedback

Copyright@2010UNICOM