Home   |   About Us   |   Customer Support   

Products   |   Solutions   |   Technology   |   Environmental Issues   |   Where to buy    

 
 
News 
11/28/10 

SmartPoE/2402 - 24 Port 10/100 Smart PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit Combo
Unicom’s SmartPoE/2402 is a high-performance, professional grade, PoE 24 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch for mission critical IP Surveillance applications. This switch offers combo ports for an interchangeable Gigabit SFP fiber module uplink or as a Gigabit direct copper link in a LAN. The optional fiber optic modules (sold separately) are available in Multi-Mode Modules and Single Mode Module (SC) versions for powerful expansion.

The SmartPoE/2402 supports power budget up to 180 Watts.

This switch is a store and-forward device that offers low latency for high-speed networking and features a “store-and-forward “switching scheme. This allows the switch to auto-learn and store source addresses in an 8K-entry MAC address table. The SmartPoE/2402 is targeted at workgroup, department or backbone computing environments. It has twenty-four auto-sensing 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports and all ports support the PoE injector function. This switch also features two auto-detected Gigabit Combo ports for higher connection speed.

The SmartPoE/2402 conforms to IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, 802.3u 100BASETX/ FX, 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, 802.3z Gigabit fiber, 802.3af power over Ethernet, has Port Based VLAN /802 .1Q Tag VLAN, IEEE802.3x Flow control, High back-plane bandwidth 8.8Gbps, and Management by Web/SNMP/Telnet/CLI

UNICOM, an ISO 9001 registered manufacturer of comprehensive solutions for today’s real world network environments. For almost two decades, UNICOM has offered superior value-added technology in copper and fiber optic solutions for high performance, high capacity networking systems. With distribution throughout the United States, Canada, South America, the Pacific Rim, the Middle East and Europe, UNICOM delivers solutions worldwide. Whether it’s copper or fiber, Gigabit Ethernet, or Fast Ethernet, UNICOM offers the highest quality network equipment and complete structured cabling solutions for Commercial, Residential, and Industrial applications. UNICOM is “Technology for the Real World”.
For more information on this and other quality UNICOM products, please call 800-346-6668

 
 
Support Center
Product Registration
Driver Download
Network Glossary
Installation Instructions
Career Opportunities
Order Tracking
Order Tracking UPS
Warranty Information
1 Year Warranty
3 Year Warranty
5 Year Warranty
Lifetime Warranty
Copyright Information
 

Products | Solutions | Technology | Where to Buy | Customer Support | Site Map | Feedback

Copyright@2010UNICOM